Blog Entry

Beer's Bracket - 02/26/12

Posted on: February 27, 2012 12:51 am
 

No time for commentary tonight...

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Atlanta (S) / Phoenix (W) winner vs. Boston (E) / St. Louis (M) winner.

Atlanta (S)
(1S) KENTUCKY (27-1) vs. (16S) VALPARAISO (18-10) @Louisville
(8S) Creighton (24-5) vs. (9S) MEMPHIS (19-8) @Louisville
(5S) TEMPLE (21-5) vs. (12S) Colorado State (16-9) / Cincinnati (19-8) @Nashville
(4S) Indiana (20-7) vs. (13S) IONA (22-6) @Nashville
(6S) MURRAY STATE (23-1) vs. (11S) Seton Hall (19-9) @Albuquerque
(3S) Baylor (22-5) vs. (14S) NEVADA (20-5) @Albuquerque
(7S) New Mexico (21-5) vs. (10S) Southern Miss (20-5) @Greensboro
(2S) DUKE (23-4) vs. (15S) WEBER STATE (20-4) @Greensboro

Phoenix (W)
(1W) MICHIGAN STATE (21-5) vs. (16W) LIU-BROOKLYN (21-7) @Columbus
(8W) Virginia (21-6) vs. (9W) Alabama (17-9) @Columbus
(5W) UNLV (20-6) vs. (12W) WASHINGTON (19-8) @Portland
(4W) Louisville (21-6) vs. (13W) ORAL ROBERTS (25-5) @Portland
(6W) Vanderbilt (19-8) vs. (11W) Northwestern (16-11) @Nashville
(3W) Georgetown (19-6) vs. (14W) AKRON (18-8) @Nashville
(7W) Gonzaga (21-5) vs. (10W) Saint Louis (21-5) @Omaha
(2W) Missouri (25-3) vs. (15W) TEXAS-ARLINGTON (19-6) @Omaha

Boston (E)
(1E) SYRACUSE (27-1) vs. (16E) NC-ASHEVILLE (16-9) / SAVANNAH STATE (16-10) @Pittsburgh
(8E) Iowa State (19-8) vs. (9E) California (22-6) @Pittsburgh
(5E) Florida (22-6) vs. (12E) Miami (Fla.) (16-10) @Portland
(4E) Wisconsin (20-7) vs. (13E) LONG BEACH STATE (17-7) @Portland
(6E) Notre Dame (19-8) vs. (11E) Brigham Young (21-6) @Pittsburgh
(3E) Michigan (20-7) vs. (14E) DREXEL (23-5) @Pittsburgh
(7E) Kansas State (19-8) vs. (10E) Connecticut (17-10) @Greensboro
(2E) North Carolina (24-4) vs. (15E) DAVIDSON (19-7) @Greensboro

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KANSAS (22-5) vs. (16M) STONY BROOK (18-8) / MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE (16-11) @Omaha
(8M) Purdue (17-10) vs. (9M) West Virginia (17-10) @Omaha
(5M) Florida State (19-7) vs. (12M) Mississippi State (19-9) / Xavier (17-10) @Albuquerque
(4M) WICHITA STATE (23-4) vs. (13M) MIDDLE TENNESSEE (23-4) @Albuquerque
(6M) ST. MARY'S (21-5) vs. (11M) HARVARD (22-3) @Louisville
(3M) Ohio State (23-5) vs. (14M) BELMONT (21-7) @Louisville
(7M) San Diego State (18-6) vs. (10M) Texas (17-11) @Columbus
(2M) Marquette (22-5) vs. (15M) BUCKNELL (19-8) @Columbus

Last Six Pack: Northwestern (16-11), Miami (Fla.) (16-10), Mississippi State (19-9), Xavier (17-10), Colorado State (16-9), Cincinnati (19-8)

Added: WASHINGTON (19-8), Colorado State (16-9), Cincinnati (19-8), STONY BROOK (18-8)
Dropped: Illinois (16-12), Arizona (19-9), Dayton (16-10), Vermont (19-11)

NIT 1 Seeds: Dayton (16-10), North Carolina State (18-10), South Florida (16-10), Saint Joseph's (18-10)
NIT 2 Seeds: UCF (17-7), Illinois (16-12), Mississippi (15-11), Arizona (19-9)
NIT 3 Seeds: Virginia Commonwealth (23-6), Oregon (19-8), Minnesota (17-10), LSU (16-10)
NIT 4 Seeds: Colorado (16-8), Arkansas (17-10), Northern Iowa (16-12), Tennessee (13-13)

Moving Up: KANSAS (22-5), MICHIGAN STATE (21-5), Marquette (22-5), Michigan (20-7), Wisconsin (20-7), Louisville (21-6), WICHITA STATE (23-4), Notre Dame (19-8), Vanderbilt (19-8), New Mexico (21-5)
Moving Down: DUKE (23-4), Missouri (25-3), Ohio State (23-5), Florida (22-6), UNLV (20-6), San Diego State (18-6), Gonzaga (21-5), Creighton (24-5), MEMPHIS (19-8), Southern Miss (20-5)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (6W) Vanderbilt vs. (11W) Northwestern @ Nashville: John Jenkins (20 PPG) / John Shurna (20.1 PPG)
Game 2: (8S) Creighton vs. (9S) Memphis @ Louisville: Doug McDermott (23.1 PPG) / Will Barton (18.3 PPG)
Game 3: (2W) Missouri vs. (15W) Texas-Arlington @ Omaha: Marcus Denmon (18.2 PPG) / LaMarcus Reed III (17.1 PPG)
Game 4: (8M) Purdue vs. (9M) West Virginia @ Omaha: Robbie Hummel (16.5 PPG) / Kevin Jones (20 PPG)
Game 5: (7M) San Diego State vs. (10M) Texas @ Columbus: Jamaal Franklin (16.4 PPG) / J'Covan Brown (19.5 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (10M) Texas vs. (2M) Marquette @ Columbus: J'Covan Brown (19.5 PPG) / Darius Johnson-Odom (18.4 PPG)
Game 2: (1M) Kansas vs. (9M) West Virginia @ Omaha: Thomas Robinson (17.8 PPG) / Kevin Jones (20 PPG)
Game 3: (10E) Connecticut vs. (2E) North Carolina @ Greensboro: Jeremy Lamb (17.9 PPG) / Harrison Barnes (17.7 PPG)
Game 4: (5S) Temple vs. (4S) Indiana @ Nashville: Ramone Moore (18 PPG) / Cody Zeller (15.7 PPG)
Game 5: (6M) St. Mary's vs. (3M) Ohio State @ Louisville: Matthew Dellavedova (15.4 PPG) / Jared Sullinger (17.2 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Louisville: Doug McDermott (23.1 PPG), Will Barton (18.3 PPG), Jared Sullinger (17.2 PPG), Matthew Dellavedova (15.4 PPG), Ryan Broekhoff (14.8 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Columbus: J'Covan Brown (19.5 PPG), Darius Johnson-Odom (18.4 PPG), Julian Boyd (17.3 PPG), Mike Scott (16.9 PPG), Mike Muscala (16.7 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 745 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Atlanta (S): 1049 miles, Phoenix (W): 3853 miles, Boston (E): 1268 miles, St. Louis (M): 802 miles

The Bottom of the NIT: Wyoming (16-8), La Salle (18-9), Massachusetts (19-8), Marshall (15-10), Denver (20-8), South Dakota State (20-7), TCU (14-11), Loyola Marymount (16-10), Missouri State (15-13), New Mexico State (18-8), Wagner (23-4), Ohio (20-6), Cleveland State (19-9), St. Bonaventure (14-10), George Mason (23-6), Tulsa (16-11)

Category: NCAAB
Comments
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com